Game Servers Help

Game Servers Help

Postby PaulyP » Sat Oct 29, 2011 10:05 am

If you have any problems with any of our game servers then please post here and let us know. We will try to sort it out as quickly as possible.

Thank you :)
PaulyP
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby Confusion » Sun Oct 30, 2011 11:15 pm

PPL WONT DIE WHEN I SHOT THEM, PLEASE HELP !! :lool
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear- not absence of fear.
User avatar
Confusion
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:42 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby Black » Mon Oct 31, 2011 8:57 am

Confusion wrote:PPL WONT DIE WHEN I SHOT THEM, PLEASE HELP !! :lool


Learn to shoot :yeah
(V)_(°,,,°)_(V)
User avatar
Black
 
Posts: 695
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:11 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby PaulyP » Mon Oct 31, 2011 1:43 pm

Confusion wrote:PPL WONT DIE WHEN I SHOT THEM, PLEASE HELP !! :lool


:rofl

I've put the server on HC for a test tonight as everyone was complaining about not being able to kill last night.
We tried it on hardcore before but only on Rush mode last time and everyone hated it with those stupid bottlenecks - so lets try HC again on the open stuff and see what people think.

I've also done the rotation to mix Conquest and Rush but only using 4 of the rush maps that are the better, open ones and not bottlenecked in a tunnel etc. It does 2 conquest maps played once each, then a rush map played twice.

Map Rotation is:

Image


The server has been restarted as requested aswell. Now we need to fill up again tonight ;)
PaulyP
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby d3an » Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:40 am

Great job pal
Image
d3an
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 8:49 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby SupeRfly » Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:44 pm

Is there a possibility to see ur fpw?
when i open console it s there but doesnt just work for now?
Image
User avatar
SupeRfly
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Estonia

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby PaulyP » Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:38 am

yes it works - you need to put a "1" after the command to show fps and "0" to hide it:

Render.Drawfps 1
Render.Drawfps 0
PaulyP
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby BamBam » Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:53 am

PaulyP wrote:yes it works - you need to put a "1" after the command to show fps and "0" to hide it:

Render.Drawfps 1
Render.Drawfps 0

Thanks Pauly :nice
Image
Image
Before you embark on a journey of revenge, dig two graves
User avatar
BamBam
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 8:51 pm
Location: Some where near England

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby SupeRfly » Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:43 pm

fpw!!! loffleeeeee :rofl
but thanks pauly
Image
User avatar
SupeRfly
 
Posts: 198
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 9:50 pm
Location: Estonia

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby PaulyP » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:20 pm

fpw?
PaulyP
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby Black » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:27 pm

he mistyped earlier action_tease1
(V)_(°,,,°)_(V)
User avatar
Black
 
Posts: 695
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:11 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby TIEKE » Wed Nov 02, 2011 6:34 pm

why is theheran highway or w/e the map is called not in the list? just curious action_thinking2 action_thinking2
Image
User avatar
TIEKE
 
Posts: 327
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 8:43 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby PaulyP » Wed Nov 02, 2011 7:32 pm

I don't know teike but I've changed the list now anyway ;)

... well spotted though :bat
PaulyP
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby FSK-Scimpy » Mon Jan 30, 2012 8:40 pm

In game admin commands
So I seem to have connected the procon server to our bf3 server correctly. I have the Parent layer control, checked the plugin box, added my exact name and given myself all privileges. I join the server and open the command, write @kill FSK-Scimpy and nothing happens except some error message. What else do I have to do?
FSK-Scimpy
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:55 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby PaulyP » Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:05 pm

Hi Scimpy,

First thing... are you connecting your local procon tool (on your pc) to the procon layer on gameservers (if you use gameservers) and not connecting directly to your BF3 server?

On your local procon tool you should have created a new connection to the procon layer - not the gameserver:

Hostname/IP - the IP address of your procon layer not the game server
Port: Port of your procon layer - not your game server
Username - admin (if you are using gameservers)
password - procon94...... (should be a 6 digit number)

Once you have successfully connected to your procon layer service go on to the accounts tab and Turn PRoCon layer server on.

If you have already done all those steps and its connected correctly to your procon layer then you should have a new tab in your procon tool called "Parent Layer Control"

If you have got that then everything seems to be set up correctly so far. If you dont have that "Parent Layer Control"
tab then there is an error in the way you've connected.

Assuming you have got that tab then when you click on the "Parent Layer Control" go on to the "Accounts" sub-tab and set up your account.

You may have done all this already but I just wanted to check you are connecting to your Procon layer from your procon tool and not connecting direct to your bf3 server.

Let me know if you have done all those steps and what error message you get and Ill see if i can help more.
PaulyP
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby Confusion » Mon Jan 30, 2012 9:07 pm

what he said text24
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear- not absence of fear.
User avatar
Confusion
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:42 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby FSK-Scimpy » Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:06 pm

Yeah and that is what took me like 5 sentances to say I've already done all that :p If you don't connect to the correct server you won't see the parent layer control at all. In procon I've connected to the IP I got on the new procon layer server I payed my dear 2usd for.
I had to wipe out the server and reinstall both the gameserver and the procon server, but after that everything connected as it should, but it doesn't seem as if I'm an admin when I join the game.

I'm so sad :cry
FSK-Scimpy
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:55 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby FSK-Scimpy » Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:15 pm

Unknown console command "@kill"! (use 'list' command to view available commands)

I'm too lazy too google and going to bed now coms_blablabla
FSK-Scimpy
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:55 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby FSK-Scimpy » Mon Jan 30, 2012 10:28 pm

Omg, why didn't you tell me?! :grr

You don't write the commands in the console but in the any of the chat options....

So works totally ok now.

I have some serious banning to do :cool
FSK-Scimpy
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:55 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby FSK-Scimpy » Wed Mar 14, 2012 12:49 pm

I saw more peeps had a high ping in the server last night, not only me and Confu, but also Dal and someone else I can't remember the name on right now, but we all had above 100. Me it said 135 when I joined so that should be about what I had once I joined too. So doubt it's only a problem for us swedes. After one of the updates in the game I couldn't connect at all and that was happening for certain people using certain ISPs, so not even then all swedes were affected. Guess it's a server routing thing actions_rolleyes
FSK-Scimpy
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:55 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby d3an » Wed Mar 14, 2012 1:35 pm

been struggling with lag recently keep blaming the misses on her wifi but dunno, i do live in the sticks tho
Image
d3an
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 8:49 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby PaulyP » Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:18 pm

Server is being moved to see if that solves it... should be complete in about an hour or two.

Will need to re-add to server to your favourites though.
PaulyP
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby Black » Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:24 pm

I had some stutters yesterday, but not really big issues. We'll see what it gives.
(V)_(°,,,°)_(V)
User avatar
Black
 
Posts: 695
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:11 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby Confusion » Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:30 pm

Ohh no Pauly i loved to be rerouted tru the Us,
Now i will get killed easier ;)
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear- not absence of fear.
User avatar
Confusion
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:42 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby PaulyP » Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:44 pm

:D
PaulyP
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby PaulyP » Wed Mar 14, 2012 4:57 pm

Server is now set up and running in Amsterdam.

I got A 23ms ping to it... better than my ping to London :/
PaulyP
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby FSK-Scimpy » Wed Mar 14, 2012 5:43 pm

C:\>tracert 173.199.111.160
Spårar väg till 173.199.111.160.choopa.net [173.199.111.160]
över högst 30 hopp:
1 <10 ms <10 ms <10 ms READYSHARE
2 2 ms 1 ms 2 ms h87-241-95-129.dynamic.se.alltele.net
3 10 ms 2 ms 4 ms h79-138-0-89.static.se.alltele.net
4 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms h79-138-0-238.static.se.alltele.net
5 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms v2025-0-te-3-2.cr1.sth.se.alltele.net
6 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms v2020-0-te-3-1.cr2.sth1.se.alltele.net
7 10 ms 13 ms 24 ms te4-7.ccr01.sto01.atlas.cogentco.com
8 17 ms 9 ms 13 ms gblx.sto01.atlas.cogentco.com
9 * * * Begäran gjorde timeout.
10 30 ms 29 ms 29 ms po4.ar6.AMS2.gblx.net
11 27 ms 27 ms 27 ms 64.211.192.114
12 * * * Begäran gjorde timeout.
13 27 ms 27 ms 27 ms 173.199.111.160.choopa.net

Says 27 in ping in lobby for me now.
FSK-Scimpy
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 11:55 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby PaulyP » Wed Mar 14, 2012 5:54 pm

Damn - I'll move it back then if it's fixed confusions aswell! :p
PaulyP
 
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby Confusion » Wed Mar 14, 2012 6:02 pm

C:\>tracert 173.199.111.160

Spårar väg till 173.199.111.160.choopa.net [173.199.111.160]
över högst 30 hopp:

1 14 ms 7 ms 13 ms Tb-DOC--Bu70.comhem.se [83.251.48.1]
2 14 ms 16 ms 15 ms 83.255.242.42
3 12 ms 11 ms 11 ms nap-pr-r-01-to-nap-bb-r-01.comhem.se [83.255.252
.194]
4 20 ms 14 ms 10 ms s-b4-link.telia.net [213.248.97.141]
5 10 ms 51 ms 43 ms s-bb2-link.telia.net [80.91.251.26]
6 123 ms 64 ms 27 ms hbg-bb2-link.telia.net [213.155.130.13]
7 32 ms 31 ms 29 ms adm-bb2-link.telia.net [80.91.250.134]
8 35 ms 33 ms 36 ms adm-b4-link.telia.net [80.91.253.163]
9 30 ms 30 ms 30 ms leaseweb-116143-adm-b4.c.telia.net [213.248.73.1
10]
10 * * * Begäran gjorde timeout.
11 37 ms 35 ms 40 ms 173.199.111.160.choopa.net [173.199.111.160]

Spårning utförd.

it says 36ms in battlelog emote_loco1
Courage is resistance to fear, mastery of fear- not absence of fear.
User avatar
Confusion
 
Posts: 404
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 6:42 pm

Re: Game Servers Help

Postby Black » Wed Mar 14, 2012 7:30 pm

20slots?
(V)_(°,,,°)_(V)
User avatar
Black
 
Posts: 695
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2011 7:11 pm


Return to Servers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron